v2.2.4 is out

Official announcements from Z-Wave.Me team. Check this forum to get information about new releases and bug fixes.
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by pz1 » 30 Oct 2016 11:31

pierre2302 wrote:I get the message "Value Was changed to 240 but not Stored in device yet."
This is a normal response if you changed something on a battery driven device. So in case this is a baattery device, it should normally be written to the device the next time it wakes up automatically. Once in a while I have pushed the button write to device in the configuration screen.

Check the presently configured wake up interval. If it is very long, you may consider to reinclude the device, and set the interval much shorter temporarily, while you are playing with other settings.

pierre2302
Posts: 121
Joined: 15 Oct 2013 19:04

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by pierre2302 » 30 Oct 2016 15:43

Thank you for your reply

These are the Aeon Labs Multi Sensor modules 1.18, they are powered by the USB socket in the interview tab there that are marked active and Wakeup time is set to 0 by default.

I also noticed that I can not seem to change the configuration of modules powered by the mains. Always the default value, which returns (eg fibaro FGD211 V1.9)
" Raspi 2 (RaZberry) / Raspi B (Razberry) " With OpenRemote Free 2.2.0_TTS-Email-Serial and Z-Way

micky1500
Posts: 35
Joined: 07 Feb 2016 16:29

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by micky1500 » 31 Oct 2016 18:00

I don't think this worked well before 2.2.4
Try setting parameter's using "Expert commands" instead of "configuration" Tab
Then in expert commands, scroll down to the configuration option.
When you set it here, the green light comes on as it receives the new setting.
Attachments
snip sensor.jpg
snip sensor.jpg (40.2 KiB) Viewed 2545 times

klaasjoerg
Posts: 100
Joined: 30 Sep 2016 23:49

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by klaasjoerg » 01 Nov 2016 00:38

I do basically have the same issue on some (but not all) devices. Unable to set certain values - just jumping back to the old value. So I used the "Expert commands" to set values the though way, but that worked. Little bit strange still...

pierre2302
Posts: 121
Joined: 15 Oct 2013 19:04

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by pierre2302 » 02 Nov 2016 06:19

Indeed from the expert commands menu it works.

Thank you ;)
" Raspi 2 (RaZberry) / Raspi B (Razberry) " With OpenRemote Free 2.2.0_TTS-Email-Serial and Z-Way

pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by pz1 » 02 Nov 2016 13:13

@pierre
" Raspi 2 (RaZberry) / Raspi B (Razberry) " With OpenRemote Free 2.2.0_TTS-Email-Serial and Z-Way 2.2.1-rc6
ZWay 2.2.1-rc6 seems to be a bit out of date

pierre2302
Posts: 121
Joined: 15 Oct 2013 19:04

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by pierre2302 » 02 Nov 2016 16:03

signature amended :D

It seems to me that the period of this version (2.2.1) has the configuration worked normally :?
" Raspi 2 (RaZberry) / Raspi B (Razberry) " With OpenRemote Free 2.2.0_TTS-Email-Serial and Z-Way

pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by pz1 » 02 Nov 2016 16:45

pierre2302 wrote:It seems to me that the period of this version (2.2.1) has the configuration worked normally :?
For that reason, I did use 2.2.1-rc3 as a fall back version until recently.
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum

ridewithstyle
Posts: 46
Joined: 02 Jan 2016 01:20

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by ridewithstyle » 04 Nov 2016 00:44

Hi there,

I upgraded to 2.2.4 last night and noticed some strange behaviour.

All my 3 Fibaro FGS-222 suddenly reported "interview failed" in expert gui and started to grey out in standard gui and all the switches disappeared. It is as if they don't have any functionality anymore. The device descriptor is set to "Fibaro FGS222".

I re-did all interviews, they finished with the following

Basic, Configuration, ManufacturerSpecific, PowerLevel, Association, Version

seems like there is a switch missing, any ideas?

Thanks and kind Regards,
rws

[update]this is how it looks right now
[update2]requesting a NIF doesn't bring back the switches though I do see the request being answered from the FGS222.
Attachments
2016-11-04 08_44_08-Z-Wave_NIF_Queue .png
2016-11-04 08_44_08-Z-Wave_NIF_Queue .png (7.89 KiB) Viewed 2472 times
2016-11-04 08_17_45-Z-Wave Smart Home .png
2016-11-04 08_17_45-Z-Wave Smart Home .png (15.94 KiB) Viewed 2472 times
2016-11-04 08_14_33-Z-Wave Expert UI .png
2016-11-04 08_14_33-Z-Wave Expert UI .png (29.63 KiB) Viewed 2472 times
2016-11-04 07_52_52-Grey-Devices.png
2016-11-04 07_52_52-Grey-Devices.png (2.51 KiB) Viewed 2473 times

ridewithstyle
Posts: 46
Joined: 02 Jan 2016 01:20

Re: v2.2.4 is out

Post by ridewithstyle » 04 Nov 2016 11:03

Hi there,

veeery strange. After digging into the command classes and the device descriptor I tried forcing a new interview (like for the 10th time, I wanted to see the network queue wile forcing a new interview) and suddenly all my switches are back. Why now? What was different? I don't know, it's a mystery to me.

Mods, feel free to delete or split my posts into a separate thread if you want to.

regards, rws

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest