Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass nbr

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
Allen912
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Oct 2013 20:25

Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass nbr

Post by Allen912 »

Since the beginning, I've got a few dificulty to use direct access like this :
/ZWaveAPI/Run/devices[2].instances[0].commandClasses[0x20].Set(255)
Answer :
Error 500: Internal Server Error
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'Set' of undefined
In fact, it seems the same problem as here : http://en.z-wave.me/content/documentation-wrong
But his solution doesn't work for me.

While checking and preparing my post here, I found my solution by myself.
By checking my console, It's 0x25 commandClasses which is used !
see below :
Image

xx/ZWaveAPI/Run/devices[5].instances[0].commandClasses[0x25].Set(255)

Indeed, this url works...
Switch: Everspring AN157

Can somebody explain why ?

I also still have my problem with my everspring st814, which failed to complete interview...
Thank you...
pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass

Post by pofs »

Your device doesn't announce it supports command class Basic (0x20) in NIF, so z-way doesn't allow to access it. On the other hand, SensorBinary (0x25) is supported and you can call Set for it.

Which CCs are failed to complete interview for ST814? You can see it in expert mode.
Allen912
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Oct 2013 20:25

Re: Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass

Post by Allen912 »

Thanks for your answer. It's more clear.

Here are the results of the interview:

Image
Edit
It finally worked by forcing part re-interview. But I still have issues listed in my next post...
Last edited by Allen912 on 08 May 2014 21:29, edited 1 time in total.
Allen912
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Oct 2013 20:25

Re: Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass

Post by Allen912 »

Here is the strange results displayed in mobile view :
Image
(2) shouldn't be displayed...

The hygro is not displayed in expert Sensors / view..
In Z-Way Home Automation UI View, only bad temperature is displayed...
pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass

Post by pofs »

Which version of Z-Way are you using? Try to update to the latest one.
It is currently either 1.5.0 (stable) or 1.7.0-rc1 (beta).
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7565
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass

Post by PoltoS »

This is a know bug in Everspring ST814 device. It mizes up humidity and temperature reports, so that only the last made is seen.

See this:
http://wiki.zwaveeurope.com/index.php?t ... ity_Sensor
Allen912
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Oct 2013 20:25

Re: Bug report (?): ZWaveAPI/Run/ <command> : Wrong cmdClass

Post by Allen912 »

Thanks.

Those cap's were made with 1.5.0 rc1-1.

I'm going to read your link. I hope there will be a manual correction possible to avoid constructor's bug...
Post Reply