Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
brusan
Posts: 28
Joined: 30 Aug 2016 00:54

Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by brusan » 17 Nov 2017 14:55

Hi,

After a power outage, the normal icons in the UI are replaced by warnings, see image. The system is working as usual but I can not find a way to reset the icons to their normal state. Have tried restarting the server as well as restarting the Raspberry Pi.

Wazzup?
ui_with_warnings.PNG
ui_with_warnings.PNG (50.92 KiB) Viewed 313 times
br /Brus-Per

IgoriokLT
Posts: 40
Joined: 09 Oct 2016 15:24

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by IgoriokLT » 18 Nov 2017 00:48

I've had same issue. Try next: go to Customize -> Local Icons, then click Select Icon, and then click Delete Checked. After that install new Icon Pack from Online Icons. This may help.

Bastldd
Posts: 32
Joined: 27 Jan 2017 22:47

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by Bastldd » 18 Nov 2017 09:32

Hello,

This is new in V2.3.6. this will be normal, if your devices communicate with your Controller.

Make a NIF or wake Up your devices.

Regards

brusan
Posts: 28
Joined: 30 Aug 2016 00:54

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by brusan » 19 Nov 2017 18:40

I did a NIF but that did not change the icons, any other idea?

Just to be clear: The server communicates with the devices as usual. I can control the lights so the communication is ok but still the icons signals a problem...

ibjr
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2016 21:52

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by ibjr » 21 Nov 2017 13:46

I have exactly the same problems; several icons show the warning, but everything works as expected, doing a NIF, or Force Interview does not help, although these jobs complete successfully.

z-wavettaja
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Nov 2017 18:49

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by z-wavettaja » 22 Nov 2017 20:53

Same here. Few icons started to show warning, anyhow those works as expeced and I also have tryed different things to get those icons back to work, but no luck.

IgoriokLT
Posts: 40
Joined: 09 Oct 2016 15:24

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by IgoriokLT » 23 Nov 2017 00:05

did you try to reinstall icons as I described above?

brusan
Posts: 28
Joined: 30 Aug 2016 00:54

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by brusan » 23 Nov 2017 00:14

Yes, I tried that but they immediately reverted to the warning icon. Before I reinstalled the icons one (only one) of the 16 devices I have all of a sudden reverted to the normal icon and have stayed normal since. Odd behavior... To the best of my knowledge, I have no issues in the network, the Noise Meter reads -79dBm and -88dBm for Channel 1 and 2, respectively.

ibjr
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2016 21:52

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by ibjr » 23 Nov 2017 13:23

Also in my case some (but not all) of the devices returned to the normal state, but after switching off (and back to on) the power of the whole house, several went to the failed state again; and they did not revert to the normal state, although all devices are fully operational. Changing icons, doing an interview or requesting a NIF did not solve the issue.
I resolved this by stopping the z-wave-server process, and editing the configjson-xxxxxxxx file: I replaced all "isFailed":true by "isFailed":false, and starting the z-wave-server again. Now all devices are OK. Ik looks like the "communication state OK" is not processed correctly?

z-wavettaja
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Nov 2017 18:49

Re: Warning icons in UI - how to reset?

Post by z-wavettaja » 28 Nov 2017 21:54

ibjr wrote:
23 Nov 2017 13:23
I resolved this by stopping the z-wave-server process, and editing the configjson-xxxxxxxx file: I replaced all "isFailed":true by "isFailed":false, and starting the z-wave-server again. Now all devices are OK. Ik looks like the "communication state OK" is not processed correctly?
I also tryed this to 2 devices. Result was that I lost all my element names and active applications :cry:
Ofcourse I don't have backup.

Good thing is that I'm still just setting up system and trying thins, so it's not majoure problem. This remains me to make backups working before production setup.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests