Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
SirHegel
Posts: 12
Joined: 26 Oct 2021 19:02

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by SirHegel »

To be honest, I have never done a downgrade before. Should it work using the firmware updater form? I tried to downgrade to v4.0.2 using the "update to" option, but after the upgrade the version is still v4.1.1.
piet66
Posts: 267
Joined: 04 Feb 2017 17:00

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by piet66 »

for Raspbian:

Code: Select all

            
PKG=z-way-3.2.3_armhf.deb
wget -O /tmp/$PKG https://storage.z-wave.me/z-way-server/$PKG
sudo dpkg -i /tmp/$PKG
Don't forget to install this fix too
https://forum.z-wave.me/viewtopic.php?p=96088#p96088
Raspberry Pi 3 Model B Rev 1.2
Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster, 32bit)
RaZberry by Z-Wave.Me ZW0700 7.20.00 07.38/1766938484 1025/257
Z-Way version v4.1.2 from 2023-10-18 03:34:26 +0300
SirHegel
Posts: 12
Joined: 26 Oct 2021 19:02

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by SirHegel »

Thanks @piet66 - is there something else that needs to be done? I downgraded to 3.2.3 but the UI still tells the installed version is 4.1.1 - is the UI just showing some cached value or something?

Unfortunately this does not seem to fix the problem. Considering full reset and start from scratch, but it is going to be a PITA, as I have 31 devices and most of them are enclosed behind wall switches etc, so it is gonna require helluva lot of work to reset them all.
piet66
Posts: 267
Joined: 04 Feb 2017 17:00

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by piet66 »

There's nothing else to do. Maybe restart again or clear the browsers cache.

Code: Select all

VERS=`cd /opt/z-way-server; LD_LIBRARY_PATH=./libs ./z-way-server -h 2>/dev/null | head -n 1 | cut -d' ' -f3`
echo  current version: $VERS

Raspberry Pi 3 Model B Rev 1.2
Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster, 32bit)
RaZberry by Z-Wave.Me ZW0700 7.20.00 07.38/1766938484 1025/257
Z-Way version v4.1.2 from 2023-10-18 03:34:26 +0300
SirHegel
Posts: 12
Joined: 26 Oct 2021 19:02

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by SirHegel »

Thanks piet66 and others for help. Apparently it required full reboot to get the downgraded version up an running.

I can now confirm that after downgrading to 3.2.3 the Philio relays interview normally and the switches reappear, so there is definitely a bug in some of the later releases. I hope developers see this and take a closer look.
Vovven
Posts: 35
Joined: 14 Dec 2015 20:38
Location: Sweden

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by Vovven »

I realized that my PAN04's are PAN04-1B, but I guess the interview process would be the same.
At least the same problem is with PAN04-1B as with PAN04-1A.
lanbrown
Posts: 291
Joined: 01 Jun 2021 08:06

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by lanbrown »

4.x has some major changes for Z-Wave. So that is why I suggested 3.2.3 as that was the last stable 3.x version.

Yes, after a downgrade a reboot is required.

I would contact Z-Wave.me support directly:
https://z-wave.me/support/how-to-report-a-bug/
picachu
Posts: 141
Joined: 02 Mar 2016 10:44

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by picachu »

SirHegel wrote:
27 Sep 2023 18:07
Some of them showed as "interview not completed", forcing interview does not proceed on these devices until each interview is clicked individually. MultiChannel interview does not work at all.

Any hints how to fix this?

Who has such a problem and who does not pass the interview, run the command

Code: Select all

http://IP:8083/JS/Run/zway.InjectPacket(XX,[0x60,0x08,0x40,0x03]) 
XX is the device number.
The interview will take place.
RandomTask
Posts: 16
Joined: 29 Mar 2019 12:17

Re: Philio PAN04-1A lost multichannel interview

Post by RandomTask »

Hello, the problem is known and it is unfortunately on the device side, the difference between 3.2.3 and the current version is that the passage of the interview has become more strict
To fix this problem, simply run the command replacing the IP and device ID

Code: Select all

http://IP:8083/JS/Run/zway.InjectPacket(DEVICE_ID,[0x60,0x08,0x40,0x03])
Example:

Code: Select all

http://192.168.31.31:8083/JS/Run/zway.InjectPacket(4,[0x60,0x08,0x40,0x03])
Post Reply