Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 3654
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by PoltoS » 12 Aug 2017 15:05

wavedoff wrote:
07 Aug 2017 13:46
After upgrading I can no longer select US radio frequency for chipset... It will only allow me to set EU/RU/IN/CN regions...

Can I set operating frequency in a config file somewhere? None of my devices will talk to it now that I cannot set the correct frequency..
Please go to Network -> Controller Info and press Debug. After this you will be able to select all frequencies including US.

We have fixed this for next versions to restore the original frequency after upgrade.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 3654
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by PoltoS » 12 Aug 2017 15:07

jacksun101 wrote:
10 Aug 2017 09:25
Yes, I got stuck just right there too. My RaZberry should be working on US frequency, but now it's only showing those countries like the screenshot.
Please the previous message. Apologize for that bug. It is fixed in next versions

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 3654
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by PoltoS » 12 Aug 2017 15:08

kasman wrote:
09 Aug 2017 07:03
I think I've found a bug in the installation script (http://razberry.z-wave.me/install).
I updated to the new version 2.3.5 and I was wondering why the scripts no longer worked in different modules.
The problem was that the file '/opt/z-way-server/automation/.syscommands' is not backuped, because in line 161 and 163 of the script the file '.../automation/.syscommand' is not found, because an 's' is missing at the end.
(Correct me if I am wrong.)
Thanks, fixed that

wavedoff
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2017 13:40

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by wavedoff » 12 Aug 2017 22:07

PoltoS wrote:
12 Aug 2017 15:05
wavedoff wrote:
07 Aug 2017 13:46
After upgrading I can no longer select US radio frequency for chipset... It will only allow me to set EU/RU/IN/CN regions...

Can I set operating frequency in a config file somewhere? None of my devices will talk to it now that I cannot set the correct frequency..
Please go to Network -> Controller Info and press Debug. After this you will be able to select all frequencies including US.

We have fixed this for next versions to restore the original frequency after upgrade.
Well I feel dumber than ever. I tried to be clever instead of waiting for your reply, and ran changezwf.sh /dev/ttyS0 US.
This bricks the RaZberry (I bet you knew that). I can still see /dev/ttyS0, but zwave software cannot see the RaZberry. Switching back to EU with same command does not either (I bet you knew that too). expert UI gives warnings about a binding error, and displays no information in the controller info screen except UI version.

Did I kill it completely? or is there something I can do to bring it back to life?

I submit my stupidity as a warning to others, so that they might not repeat my mistake. :oops:

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 3654
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by PoltoS » 12 Aug 2017 22:17

RaZberry should be at ttyAMA0, not ttyS0

wavedoff
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2017 13:40

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by wavedoff » 12 Aug 2017 23:08

PoltoS wrote:
12 Aug 2017 22:17
RaZberry should be at ttyAMA0, not ttyS0
So I wrote that data to something entirely different. Not making myself look great here. :oops:
Let me reformat the whole Pi and get back to you with more information if I'm still having problems that aren't my fault. :lol:

wavedoff
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2017 13:40

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by wavedoff » 13 Aug 2017 06:42

Ok. I am back to square one again.
pi has Jessie installed and updated.
Software 2.3.5
SDK:6.71.01
firmware: 5.23
UI 1.3.0

Debug mode is enabled, I've restarted the pi, and I'm still not seeing a US frequency option. Please advise.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 3654
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by PoltoS » 13 Aug 2017 11:14

Can you please do IP:8083/JS/Run/zway.ZMEFreqChange(3) ? Or send me via PM your remote access credentials and I'll check what is wrong in the UI

wavedoff
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2017 13:40

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by wavedoff » 13 Aug 2017 19:31

PoltoS wrote:
13 Aug 2017 11:14
Can you please do IP:8083/JS/Run/zway.ZMEFreqChange(3) ? Or send me via PM your remote access credentials and I'll check what is wrong in the UI
That did the trick. I was wondering about sending commands to it this way, but It did not click in my head until I saw this example. I was expecting it to be more difficult. Thanks for all of your hard work! :D

wavedoff
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2017 13:40

Re: Z-Wave v2.3.5 is out

Post by wavedoff » 23 Aug 2017 23:32

Ok. Everything is functioning correctly now, but Z-way-server 2.3.5 does seem to crash after a period of time somewhere between a couple of days and a couple of hours.

I've got 12 devices on my network, little to no packet loss. When I rebuilt my network, i enabled security on all of the devices I could.

between the old version and 2.3.5, z-way-server seems to be slower to respond in terms of the amount of time it takes to load and render menus and such. I also notice that there tend to be jobs waiting in the queue more frequently. I'm assuming that is just because I've enabled security though.

I'm collecting log files right now. I'll upload them when I can get z-way-server to crash...

Edit: what do you know, I've already got a log file for you. It's to large to attach to the post. Where should I send it?
Last edited by wavedoff on 24 Aug 2017 04:56, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests