Razberry Range?

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
Aegis
Posts: 37
Joined: 04 Jan 2017 22:26

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by Aegis » 05 Jan 2017 10:48

I would also say you should consider replacing the board. I have the older version with shorter range and it easily covers my entire mid-sized apartment with plenty of concrete walls. The updated board should cover an even larger area. If not then it's either something wrong with the board or possibly your Rasperry Pi.

enbemokel
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by enbemokel » 05 Jan 2017 17:33

If you soldered the antenna/cable correct and nothing changes, the there might be a problem with
some component on the board. Also this antenna modification was mentioned for the old board, your
new version should work out of the box.
Try to get another one to compare.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4167
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by PoltoS » 06 Jan 2017 18:05

@JHCain the range should be at least 100ft! you use a very new model with a very good antenna.

Please make sure your board have correct SAW filter. What is your region? What freqnecy is set in the controller?

JHCain
Posts: 10
Joined: 03 Jan 2017 02:42

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by JHCain » 06 Jan 2017 22:03

I'm about to give up on this thing. New board (which I got to pay for) arrived today - same issue. Seems to SEND z-wave fine, the devices react appropriately. It just doesn't get return commands very well at all - If the z-wave devices is VERY close (within a meter or two, max), it seems to work, but not reliably. Any farther, nothing.

This board didn't work at all (with my homeseer install) when it arrived. I booted it up on another OS with the z-wave.me utilities, and it had been shipped set to EU. I changed it to US, and got it to function as I describe above - not very well at all.

I hope I'm missing some hidden setting somewhere, otherwise I've got 2 boards for the trash.

JHCain
Posts: 10
Joined: 03 Jan 2017 02:42

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by JHCain » 06 Jan 2017 23:47

Well, if nothing else, this Smartstick+ usb device is working swell so far... I'd still like to know what's up with the Razberry, though...

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4167
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by PoltoS » 07 Jan 2017 14:49

Please read the mark on the crystal. If it is E, you have European boards. Where have you bought them? For US you need boards with U.

JHCain
Posts: 10
Joined: 03 Jan 2017 02:42

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by JHCain » 08 Jan 2017 06:39

PoltoS wrote:Please read the mark on the crystal. If it is E, you have European boards. Where have you bought them? For US you need boards with U.
Greetings!

They both have U.

The first board was purchased via Amazon, the 2nd from z-wave.us. Interesting that the Amazon and z-wave.us web sites both show a board that looks different from what I have. Mine have the obvious "detach" points to separate the on PCB antenna from the board. The pictured boards do not.

Odd. Very odd.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4167
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by PoltoS » 10 Jan 2017 22:21

The new board looks like this:
13192_0.jpg
New RaZberry 2
13192_0.jpg (51.76 KiB) Viewed 2749 times
You should have this

Older boards are like this:
8c1256eae3.png
Old RaZberry
8c1256eae3.png (241.91 KiB) Viewed 2749 times
On those images both have E mark. US it should be marked as U.

Right now everything looks ok, so the range problem should be from some other source. Can you tell us up to which range is it working for you?

JHCain
Posts: 10
Joined: 03 Jan 2017 02:42

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by JHCain » 11 Jan 2017 06:50

I have the latest board(s) then. Range is roughly 3-4 meters, in the same room. Again, it seems to send commands to devices at decent range. I have one z-wave device in a separate building, and it responds to commands sent, but the responses are obviously lost. It's the reception that seems broken...

enbemokel
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Razberry Range?

Post by enbemokel » 11 Jan 2017 14:25

Hi, can you try this in another enviroment? Maybe you have strong interference in your actual tests.

Post Reply