Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

This is a collection of wishes and needs for the next versions of Z-Way/Z-Cloud/Z-Box
kozlow
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Jan 2015 02:07

Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by kozlow » 05 Jan 2015 02:19

Hi, I'm discovering your plateform and I can't wait to develop on it, but:

"Got frame from device xx to controller, but command class 0x35 is not implemented"
I'm inspecting data sent by my MIMOLite (Fortrezz) device and it seems I have a problem. Do you expect to implement this little ;) command class? Or is there a way to hook frame processing and handle by myself this kind of class?

Thx, Mat

pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by pofs » 05 Jan 2015 03:24

Yes, I was bored and added it. Will be available in the next builds.
It is deprecated though :)

kozlow
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Jan 2015 02:07

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by kozlow » 05 Jan 2015 10:36

Excellent! Deprecated but useful in my case :-p

However, I'd like to renew my question: is there a JSApi-way to hook frame data I can see in log file? I've found this: "
Configuration Command Class can be managed using our UI, you do not need to trap frames to use it." as a response in this forum but it doesn't satisfy me ;-)

pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by pofs » 06 Jan 2015 05:24

No, there's not.
Frames are handled on the much lower level than JS, and there's no way to hook in even with C API.
Handling frames require quite a knowledge of serial API (which is not available to public), and a lot of effort with dynamically creating JS functions, so we decided not to bother with it.

kozlow
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Jan 2015 02:07

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by kozlow » 16 Jan 2015 18:47

Hi,
now (-rc9-3-...) I can effectively read commandClass[0x35] data but only through JS/Run/zway... API.
CommandClass 0x35 data are missing with Run/Data dump API (I've forked ExpertUI and would like to add meter pulses output to Meters page). Could you fix this please? Thx by advance.

pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by pofs » 17 Jan 2015 18:35

That's strange, as it just walks the entire data tree without any filtering. Please compare outputs from "/JS/Run/zway" and "/ZWaveAPI/Data/0", and see if it is present there.

kozlow
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Jan 2015 02:07

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by kozlow » 17 Jan 2015 22:19

Strange indeed, see by yourself with attached (untouched) outputs. Device 22.
Attachments
Comparison.zip
(75.07 KiB) Downloaded 273 times

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 3565
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by PoltoS » 19 Jan 2015 21:26

it is because of "supported = false".

Can you re-interview the device? this is because Z-Way have not made interview of this Class yet.

kozlow
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Jan 2015 02:07

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by kozlow » 20 Jan 2015 00:20

Indeed, solved.
For info, I've submitted a pull request in GitHub ExpertUI repository to support MeterPulse display in Meters page.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 3565
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Command Class Meter Pulse (0x35) support

Post by PoltoS » 21 Jan 2015 02:15

Thanks, we are already evaluating it

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest