Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Discussion about Z-Uno product. Visit http://z-uno.z-wave.me for more details.
janjoh
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Oct 2016 16:57

Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by janjoh »

With homeseer the following code only generates a single Temperature sensor. It should, if i understand it correctly, generate two?

Code: Select all

// demo sketch for connecting OneWire temperature sensor DS18B20 to Z-Uno

// add library ds18b20
#include "ZUNO_DS18B20.h"

// pin connection ds18b20
#define PIN_DS18B20 11
#define PIN_DS18B20_B 12

OneWire ow(PIN_DS18B20);
OneWire ow_B(PIN_DS18B20_B);

// onewire connection temperature sensors
DS18B20Sensor ds1820(&ow); 
DS18B20Sensor ds1820_B(&ow_B); 

byte addr1[8];
byte addr2[8];
int temp; // here we will store the temperature
int temp_B; // here we will store the temperature

ZUNO_SETUP_DEBUG_MODE(DEBUG_ON);


// set up channel
ZUNO_SETUP_CHANNELS(
  ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL(ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_TYPE_TEMPERATURE, 
                          SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SCALE_CELSIUS, 
                          SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SIZE_TWO_BYTES, 
                          SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_PRECISION_TWO_DECIMALS,
                          tempAgetter),
   ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL(ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_TYPE_TEMPERATURE, 
                          SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SCALE_CELSIUS, 
                          SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SIZE_TWO_BYTES, 
                          SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_PRECISION_TWO_DECIMALS,
                          tempBgetter)
  
  
);

void setup() {
    Serial.begin();
    Serial.println("start");
}

void loop() {
    ds1820.scanAloneSensor(addr1);
    ds1820_B.scanAloneSensor(addr2);
    // obtaining readings from the sensor ds18b20
    float temerature = ds1820.getTemperature(addr1);
    float temerature_B = ds1820_B.getTemperature(addr2);
    // make scaled word value for report
    temp=int(temerature*100);
    temp_B=int(temerature_B*100);
    Serial.print("Your sensor address A is: ");
    for(int i = 0; i < 8; i++) {
            // print OneWire code
            Serial.print(addr1[i], HEX);
            Serial.print(" ");
    }
    Serial.print("Your sensor address B is: ");
    for(int i = 0; i < 8; i++) {
            // print OneWire code
            Serial.print(addr2[i], HEX);
            Serial.print(" ");
    }
    Serial.println();
    
    Serial.print("TemperatureA: ");
    Serial.println(temerature);
    Serial.print("TemperatureB: ");
    Serial.println(temerature_B);
    
    // send data to channel
    zunoSendReport(1);  
    zunoSendReport(2);   
    // send every 30 second
    delay(30000);
}

word tempAgetter() {
    return temp;
}

word tempBgetter() {
    return temp_B;
}
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7565
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by PoltoS »

Should generate two. To be correct, three. One outside of channels and two inside channels.

It is worth to check with HS developers.
janjoh
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Oct 2016 16:57

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by janjoh »

PoltoS wrote:Should generate two. To be correct, three. One outside of channels and two inside channels.

It is worth to check with HS developers.
Hi!

Could you explain the inside/outside thing? I am confused?
janjoh
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Oct 2016 16:57

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by janjoh »

PoltoS wrote:Should generate two. To be correct, three. One outside of channels and two inside channels.

It is worth to check with HS developers.
Also, the 10CHannel refrence example seem to work... No wait.. No temp-sensor there...
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7565
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by PoltoS »

I don't understand, 10ch works or not? No temp sensors? Alre other channels present?

More detailed description about mapping of inside on outside is present here: http://z-uno.z-wave.me/Reference/Z-Wave/#Channels
janjoh
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Oct 2016 16:57

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by janjoh »

PoltoS wrote:I don't understand, 10ch works or not? No temp sensors? Alre other channels present?

More detailed description about mapping of inside on outside is present here: http://z-uno.z-wave.me/Reference/Z-Wave/#Channels
10Channel reference example does not fully work with HS Pro 3 build 313 with the latest Zvave stack. I enclosed a screenshot. I have opened a case to HS Support.
Attachments
image003.jpg
image003.jpg (205.41 KiB) Viewed 10312 times
janjoh
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Oct 2016 16:57

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by janjoh »

PoltoS wrote:I don't understand, 10ch works or not? No temp sensors? Alre other channels present?

More detailed description about mapping of inside on outside is present here: http://z-uno.z-wave.me/Reference/Z-Wave/#Channels

"You can also partially control Z-Uno without using channels: first channel of each type is mapped to the corresponding Command Class outside channels." This corresponds to what I am seeing. Only the first device of ech type is visible.


BUT on my previous project i have two multilevel switches without a problem in Homeseer... I can't figure this out... :-/
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7565
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by PoltoS »

Let's call here a guru from HS support! ;) Do you have contacts?
janjoh
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Oct 2016 16:57

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by janjoh »

PoltoS wrote:Let's call here a guru from HS support! ;) Do you have contacts?
Nope, I have no personal contacts so to say.

And I am not really pleased with their level or support either. Especially given the cost of their software.
ALittleSlow
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Jul 2017 23:10

Re: Homeseer and multiple sensors?

Post by ALittleSlow »

janjoh wrote:
19 Mar 2017 22:59
Also, the 10CHannel refrence example seem to work... No wait.. No temp-sensor there...
I have the same result using 10Channel: no temperature sensor. My Device list looks identical to janjoh's screen shot. I wonder if the error on the luminence scale caused the Homeseer to abort processing. I can test that.

janjoh, did you make any progress with Homeseer support?
Here is the log from the inclusion:

Code: Select all


Add Node started...
Activate the 'Add to Network' function on the device...
A new node is being added...
Adding a new SLAVE NODE...
DONE - Add Node Operation is Complete.
Done. Node 27 Added. 
Reloading (importing) node information...
Synchronizing node information with HomeSeer and creating new device(s) as necessary...
Synchronize nodes finished. Number of device nodes to be created/added = 1
Z-Wave manufacturer information for node 27, ID: 277=115H (Z-Wave.Me), Type: 272=110H, ID: 1=1H
Negotiating or Verifying SECURITY SCHEME for node 27
Z-Wave Security Scheme and Key Exchange was successful for node 27, now waiting for the device to finish storing information before proceeding...
Getting SECURITY class information for node 27
Node: 27 Supports Class(es): ZWAVEPLUS_INFO_V2, BASIC, SWITCH_BINARY, SWITCH_MULTILEVEL, SENSOR_BINARY, NOTIFICATION_V3, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_V2, CONFIGURATION, ASSOCIATION, MULTI_INSTANCE_ASSOCIATION, MULTI_CHANNEL_V3, FIRMWARE_UPDATE_MD_V3, DEVICE_RESET_LOCALLY, ASSOCIATION_GRP_INFO, POWERLEVEL, SECURITY, VERSION_V2, MANUFACTURER_SPECIFIC
Node: 27 Supports Secure Class(es): ZWAVEPLUS_INFO_V2, SWITCH_BINARY, SWITCH_MULTILEVEL, SENSOR_BINARY, NOTIFICATION_V3, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_V2, CONFIGURATION, MULTI_INSTANCE_ASSOCIATION, ASSOCIATION_GRP_INFO, ASSOCIATION, VERSION_V2, MANUFACTURER_SPECIFIC, MULTI_CHANNEL_V3
Node: 27 Controls Class(es): BASIC, MULTI_CHANNEL_V3
Node: 27 Controls Secure Class(es): BASIC, MULTI_CHANNEL_V3
Node 27 is Z-Wave version: Lib: 4.05 App: 2.9
Node 27 is a Z-Wave Plus node. Retrieving ZWPlus Info...
Node 27 is a V2 Binary Sensor. Supported Sensors: Motion
Error: Failed to get the supported scale for sensor type Luminance of new child device for node 27. Error C
Root Node Device Node 27 Z-Wave Z-Wave.Me Switch Binary was created for node 27 on network F880019A
12 out of 12 Child devices of node 27 were created successfully.
Finished.
My version info:
HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68
Z-Wave 3.0.1.87
Arduino IDE 1.6.5
Z-Uno (just released North American version)
Post Reply