ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY - Multiple Instance on Jeedom

Discussion about Z-Uno product. Visit http://z-uno.z-wave.me for more details.
Post Reply
rpochet
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Jun 2016 22:30

ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY - Multiple Instance on Jeedom

Post by rpochet » 15 Nov 2017 00:05

Hi,

I create a sketch with one channel of type ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY. After inclusion in Jeedom, in the 'Values' tab, I have 2 Switch values one with class / instance / index = 0x25 / 1 / 0 and one with 0x25 / 2 / 0. Both values seems to be synchronized (if we change one instance, the other is changed).

In the latest zwcfg.xml, I have:

Code: Select all

<CommandClass id="37" name="COMMAND_CLASS_SWITCH_BINARY" version="1" request_flags="5" innif="true">
  <Instance index="1"/>
  <Value type="bool" genre="user" instance="1" index="0" label="Switch" units="" read_only="false" write_only="false" verify_changes="false" poll_intensity="0" min="0" max="0" value="False"/>
</CommandClass>
Anybody else having this behaviour on Jeedom?

Looking at a device ZMNHNDx Contact sec Z-Wave+ 1, there is only one Switch instance.

Best regards,

R.
rpochet

Jeedom on RPI 3

petergebruers
Posts: 162
Joined: 26 Jul 2015 17:29

Re: ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY - Multiple Instance on Jeedom

Post by petergebruers » 15 Nov 2017 00:24

I don't know about Jeedom, but I think it is normal...

https://z-uno.z-wave.me/Reference/Z-Wav ... perability

I quote:"Z-Wave provides Basic interoperability between different devices from different manufacturers via Basic Command Class. This Command Class is mapped to the corresponding Switch Binary/Switch Multilevel/Sensor Binary/Sensor Multilevel depending on channel type. Basic outside of channel behaves like Basic on channel #1."

So even when you define only one channel, a second one is automatically created, and it functions as a copy of the first.

On my Fibaro HomeCenter it is visible too, I just hide the first "slave device" (that's Fibaro parlance).

rpochet
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Jun 2016 22:30

Re: ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY - Multiple Instance on Jeedom

Post by rpochet » 15 Nov 2017 01:00

Thanks for the reply!

Indeed by reading the OpenZwave explanation of Basic Command, it is clear
rpochet

Jeedom on RPI 3


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests