Page 1 of 1

Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 06 Feb 2019 20:16
by sil
Hi,

I want to use Keyfob as primary controller (this remote can be a primary controller) with ZUNO using ControlRelay example

Unfortunately I can't pair the device.
I reseted the remote (20s press on rear switch Mode) and ZUNO.
During pairing the ZUNO led blinking red and green for 35seconds.

After that putting remote into User mode but no switching on Zuno.

On Zuno side how to know if the pairing is ok ? On the remote I should see led green flashing once slowly. But it's never the case

What do I wrong???

Thanks for your help

Regards

Re: Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 07 Feb 2019 02:39
by PoltoS
Check frequency in Z-Uno (select the correct in the IDE).

On success it shines green.

Re: Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 07 Feb 2019 12:36
by sil
Thanks Polto! I fell for the default frequency!

Now it works but only once. But only from off to on. (I inverted HIGH and LOW)

[

Code: Select all

  if (newValue > 0) { // if greater then zero
    digitalWrite(LED_BUILTIN, LOW);
  } else {            // if equals zero
    digitalWrite(LED_BUILTIN, HIGH);  // turn the LED off by making the voltage LOW
  }
Why toggling is not working ???

Thanks

Re: Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 11 Feb 2019 05:42
by PoltoS
Make sure to save the new value and report it in the getter. It might be that the remote bus checking the status prior to sending an action

Re: Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 11 Feb 2019 22:34
by sil
Thanks.
But do you have an example ?

Re: Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 17 Feb 2019 22:11
by sil
Pairing is ok but now I would like to know wish button was pressed.

I tried with this sketch but it return for each button SW1.

What device functionality should I use ?

Code: Select all

/* 
 * ok for sending a command from the remote control
 * 
 * 4 Relays controlled thouth resistors 220Omh and optocouplers 817ะก
 * Off - HIGH
 * On - LOW
 */

// Pins definitions
#define LedPin1 13
#define LedPin2 10
#define LedPin3 11
#define LedPin4 12

// Global variables to store data reported via getters
byte switchValue1 = 1;
byte switchValue2 = 1;
byte switchValue3 = 1;
byte switchValue4 = 1;

ZUNO_SETUP_SLEEPING_MODE(ZUNO_SLEEPING_MODE_ALWAYS_AWAKE);

// Set up 10 channels
ZUNO_SETUP_CHANNELS(
  ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY(getterSwitch1, setterSwitch1),
  ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY(getterSwitch2, setterSwitch2),
  ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY(getterSwitch3, setterSwitch3),
  ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY(getterSwitch4, setterSwitch4)
);

void setup() 
{
  Serial.begin();
  // set up I/O pins. Analog and PWM will be automatically set up on analogRead/analogWrite functions call
  pinMode(LedPin1, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(LedPin2, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(LedPin3, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(LedPin4, OUTPUT);
  Serial.println("Test");
}

void loop() {
  // Empty
}

// Getters and setters

void setterSwitch1(byte value) {
  digitalWrite(LedPin1, (value > 0) ? LOW : HIGH);
  switchValue1 = value;
  Serial.println("SW1");
}

byte getterSwitch1(){
  return switchValue1;
}

 void setterSwitch2(byte value) {
  digitalWrite(LedPin2, (value > 0) ? LOW : HIGH);
  switchValue2 = value;
  Serial.println("SW2");
}

byte getterSwitch2(){
  return switchValue2;
}

void setterSwitch3(byte value) {
  digitalWrite(LedPin3, (value > 0) ? LOW : HIGH);
  switchValue3 = value;
  Serial.println("SW3");
}

byte getterSwitch3(){
  return switchValue3;
}

void setterSwitch4(byte value) {
  digitalWrite(LedPin4, (value > 0) ? LOW : HIGH);
  switchValue4 = value;
  Serial.println("SW4");
}

byte getterSwitch4(){
  return switchValue4;
}

Re: Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 18 Feb 2019 21:22
by PoltoS
You need to read the manual of the key fob on how to do multichannel association. Not sure you can... This is a limitation of the key fob.

I would suggest to use a PC controller to make this association

Re: Can't pair Aotec Key Fob remote

Posted: 18 Feb 2019 22:26
by sil
I only found this:
https://aeotec.freshdesk.com/support/so ... fications-
I's definitely no multichannel!!

Unfortunately very few remote support this function :-(