New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
beowulff
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 01:31

New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by beowulff » 25 Jan 2019 23:30

I excluded / Included a new switch, and it appears correctly configured in the Expert UI - I am able to turn it on and off from the (Expert UI) -> Control->Switch menu. But, it does not appear on the main UI. If I list all devices, including hidden ones, it still doesn't show up. I've restarted the z-way server, still no luck.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5054
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by PoltoS » 26 Jan 2019 12:23

Go in Devices/Manage and check what is listed there

beowulff
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 01:31

Re: New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by beowulff » 27 Jan 2019 21:02

No, it doesn’t show in Devices->Manage either.

But, it works fine from the Expert UI.

beowulff
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 01:31

Re: New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by beowulff » 29 Jan 2019 23:33

I examined the json database, and saw that it was the only device with “removed = true”, so I edited that and deleted it, but it still only shows up in the Expert UI.

How does the SmartHome UI interact with the Z-way database?

beowulff
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 01:31

Re: New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by beowulff » 30 Jan 2019 18:12

I was able to do a work-around for this bug.
One thing I noticed was that this device (Leviton switch) was ID#1, which used to be my HA07 controller. I thought that might be a problem.
So, I excluded device #1, added a new device (in the hope that it would take ID #1), then added the Leviton switch back in, and then excluded the temporary device. I thought that the temporary device would get ID#1, but it didn’t. Doesn’t matter - the newly-included Leviton switch ended up as ID#8, and I was able to see it in the SmartHome UI.

I’d still like to know how to correct this issue, but for now, everything is working.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5054
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by PoltoS » 02 Feb 2019 23:27

Looks like you had two devices using same ID. How has this happened? May be you resettled the city troller and included a device that took the ID used by another device before reset.

michap
Posts: 341
Joined: 26 Mar 2013 10:35
Contact:

Re: New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by michap » 03 Feb 2019 12:46

@beowulff: Have you included the device in Expert UI or main UI?
If in expert UI - have you tried to include the device again in main UI?

Maybe you have excluded before (in expert UI or main UI) any device?

Michael

beowulff
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 01:31

Re: New device ONLY showing in Expert UI

Post by beowulff » 03 Feb 2019 17:15

@michap -
Thanks for the suggestion. The device was visible and usable in the Expert UI, but never visible in the main UI.
I even looked at the json database, and the device was not marked as "hidden" in any way.
I finally gave up and excluded it, and the re-included it (after including a temporary device), which fixed the issue.

I wish there was better documentation about how all the UIs interact with the RaZberry drivers.

Post Reply